1300 189 823
DISCLOUSRE ACKNOWLEDGEMENT & CONSENT

DISCLOUSRE ACKNOWLEDGEMENT & CONSENT

Privacy Act 1988

 

I understand that by completing an application for credit that Jacaranda Finance Pty Ltd will collect, use, hold and disclose my

information as outlined in the Jacaranda Finance Privacy Policy and Jacaranda Finance Credit Reporting Policy. I declare that I have read the Jacaranda Finance Privacy Policy and Jacaranda Finance Credit Reporting Policy, which contain notifiable matters.

 

Collection of information

I consent to Jacaranda Finance Pty Ltd collecting personal and credit information from me. I understand that if I do not provide all information that is requested from me, Jacaranda Finance Pty Ltd may be unable to provide me with their financial services. I also understand that if any of my personal information should change, such as residential address, phone number or email address, it is my responsibility to advise Jacaranda Finance Pty Ltd of this. I understand it may not always be practical or reasonable to collect information from me and as such I provide my consent for Jacaranda Finance Pty Ltd to collect personal information about me on an ongoing basis from:

  • publically available sources such as public registers;
  • referees or point of contacts;
  • employers or income providers;
  • other financial service providers and financial institutions;

If any of these parties should request this Acknowledgement and Consent before providing information, I consent for this to be provided to them.

 

Use of information

I consent to Jacaranda Finance Pty Ltd collecting my information for the purposes of providing me with financial services and any related purpose such as:

  • lending activities including accepting and assessing loan applications and disbursement of credit for approved applications that meet both Jacaranda Finances business and legislative requirements;
  • credit management functions relating to management of accounts, varying of credit contracts and collection of overdue amounts including debt collection;
  • customer service requests such as servicing queries, providing access to and updating personal information and resolving complaints and disputes;
  • gathering information and statistical data to analyse and evaluate business functions;
  • developing our service offerings and improving overall business processes and efficiency.

 

Disclosure of information

I consent to Jacaranda Finance Pty Ltd disclosing my personal information in order to provide me with their financial services and any other related purpose as outlined above, on an ongoing basis to:

  • my personal point of contacts;
  • my employers or income providers;
  • debt collection agencies;
  • other credit providers and financial institutions;
  • our financiers, insurers and auditors;
  • any contractors, agents or service providers Jacaranda Finance Pty Ltd use to offer our services;
  • any other entity, such as credit providers or lead service providers, who we may sell your personal information to for a fee, for the purposes of offering you their products or services or on-selling your information for the same purposes as it was sold to them.

 

I understand my information may also be disclosed in other circumstances outlined in the Jacaranda Finance Privacy Policy and Credit Reporting Policy.

 

Promotion of Products and Services

I consent to being contacted by Jacaranda Finance Pty Ltd, and any external third parties or agents who act on their behalf, for the purposes of the promotion of products and services. I understand that I may withdraw my consent and request not to receive promotional communications at any time by contacting the Jacaranda Finance privacy officer at info@jacarandafinance.com.au

 

Exchange of Information with Credit Reporting Bodies

I give my expressed and informed consent to Jacaranda Finance Pty Ltd exchanging my personal and credit information with credit reporting bodys. I understand that by giving this consent, Jacaranda Finance Pty Ltd may collect information about me from credit reporting bodies, such as a credit report about me, as outlined in the Jacaranda Finance Credit Reporting Policy. I also understand that by giving this consent, Jacaranda Finance Pty Ltd may disclose information about me to credit reporting bodies, such as default information about me, as outlined in the Jacaranda Finance Credit Reporting Policy. I understand that the details of the credit reporting body(s) that Jacaranda Finance Exchanges information with are as follows;

 

Veda/Equifax Advantage Information Services and Solutions Limited

Email: Membership.query@veda.com.au

Privacy Policy: http://www.veda.com.au/privacy

 

Electronic Identity Verification

I consent to Jacaranda Finance disclosing my information, such as name, date of birth, address, phone number and identity document information, such as Drivers Licence and Medicare card, to a credit reporting body for the purpose of completing an electronic identity verification. I understand that the credit reporting body will attempt to match the information I have provided with information they have access to, and provide an assessment regarding the collected information. I understand as part of the identity verification process, personal details I have provided will be matched to information held by the issuer or Official Record Holder via third party systems. I understand that if no match is found between the details I provide and the information held by the credit reporting body, Jacaranda Finance will notify me of this. I understand that if no match is found, I will have the opportunity to provide further documentation to verify my identity. I also understand that if Jacaranda Finance is unable to verify my identity, Jacaranda Finance will be unable to provide me with financial services.

 

Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006

I give my expressed and informed consent to Jacaranda Finance Pty Ltd disclosing my information, such as name, date of birth, address, phone number and drivers license details to a credit reporting body to complete an electronic identity verification.

 

I understand that the credit reporting body will attempt to match the information I have provided with the information they have, and provide an assessment. I understand that if no match is found between the details I provide and the information held by the credit reporting body, Jacaranda Finance Pty Ltd will notify me of this. I also understand that if no match is found, I will have the opportunity to provide further documentation to verify my identity. I understand that if Jacaranda Finance Pty Ltd is unable to verify my identity, Jacaranda Finance Pty Ltd will be unable to provide me with financial services.

 

Electronic Transactions Act 1999

I consent to receiving all communications, information and documents, where possible, from Jacaranda Finance Pty Ltd through electronic communications, including but not limited to:

  • requests for information regarding credit applications and contract variation requests;
  • disclosure documents such as credit guides and information statements, copy of assessments, credit contract documents, variations of these and credit contract offers;
  • notices, such as missed payment notices, default notices, final notices, settlement notices and account statements;
  • marketing materials and promotions;
  • any other communications, information, or documents that must or will be provided to you or which you have

 

I understand that by giving consent to receiving electronic communications;

  • communications may be sent via any electronic means, such as SMS and email;
  • electronic communications must be regularly checked for communications, information and documents;
  • it is my responsibility to ensure the security of my electronic communications;
  • paper based documents may no longer be given;
  • consent to the giving of documents by electronic communication may be withdrawn at any time.

 

Spam Act 2003

I understand that under the Spam Act 2003, Jacaranda Finance Pty Ltd may not communicate with me via commercial electronic messages unless I provide my consent. I consent to Jacaranda Finance Pty Ltd communicating with me via commercial electronic messages (email, SMS, fax) in order to provide me with convenient and fast communications.

 

Electronic Bank Statement Retrieval

I understand that I am not required to use the electronic bank statement retrieval solution provided by BankStatements.com.au (Bank Statements) or equivalent services and by doing so, I am using this service at my own risk. I understand that by using Bank Statements, I consent to them having read only access to my bank account transaction data and for this data to be provided to Jacaranda Finance Pty Ltd. I understand that the transaction data supplied may include transactions from the previous 12 months from all available accounts. I Acknowledge that before using this service, I have read and agreed to their User Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy.

 

Declaration and Consent

I declare that I have read and understood this Acknowledgement and Consent document and that I acknowledge, authorise and consent to all the terms that it sets out.