Discover Jacaranda Finance

CASH TO YOUR BANK

Straight to Your Bank Within 1 Hour

FAST APPROVALS

Quick Turnarounds & Decisions
$300 $4600
$2000
Adjust the above slider to your desired loan amount
Weekly
Fortnightly
Monthly
(you will be sent a verification code by SMS)

Loans from $2100 to $4600 require a car, motorbike, boat or caravan to be provided as security. If you cannot provide security, please apply for $2000 or less.

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

 

Jacaranda Finance Pty Ltd, ABN:53 162 078 195, ACL: 456 404 (“we”/”us”/”our”) is committed to safeguarding your privacy. We understand the importance of handling your information in a responsible manner and we are dedicated to conducting business in an open and transparent way to reflect this.

 

Purpose

This privacy policy sets out how we handle and manage your information in compliance with our requirements under the Privacy Act 1988, Australian Privacy Principles and any related privacy codes. More specifically, this policy details how we collect, use, disclose, and hold your information and how you can access and correct this. This policy also contains the details by which you can make a complaint about any perceived breach of the Australian Privacy Principles.

 

Personal Information

For the purposes of this policy and as defined by the Privacy Act 1988, personal information is information or an opinion about an identified, or an easily identifiable, person. This includes information that may be true or not and includes information recorded or held in any form. Throughout this policy, the terms ‘personal information’ and ‘information’ may be used interchangeably.

 

Promotion of Products and Services

We may use your personal information that we collect to contact you about our products and services from time to time. We may also purchase information for the use of promotional activities where consent has been given for this. If you do not wish to be contacted for this purpose, you can opt out of these services at any time by contacting us at the contact details listed in the ‘Contact Us’ section of this document.

 

Access to Information

If you would like to access information we hold about you, you can contact us on the details listed in this documents ‘Contact Us’ section. Although you do have a right to access information we hold about you, there are some exceptions, and as such requests will be subject to some consideration. We will endeavour to respond to these requests as soon as practically possible after they are made and if we are for any reason unable to comply with your request, we will notify you of this.

 

Correction of Information

You can request that we correct information that we hold about you. If we are satisfied that the information is inaccurate, out-of-date or incomplete, we will correct it as soon as practically possible, and always within 30 days from the date the request is made. To make such a request, you can contact us on the details in the ‘Contact Us’ section of this document. We will not charge a fee for the correction of information.

 

Information We Collect and Hold

In the course of conducting our business functions and activities, we may collect and hold personal information about you such as:

 

We will not generally collect or hold sensitive information, unless you have consented to this and the information is reasonably necessary in order for us to provide one of our products or services. Sensitive information is personal information regarding:

 

If you should choose not to provide the information we require, we may be unable to provide you with some or all of our services.

 

Purposes of Information

We collect, hold, use and disclose information that is reasonably required to offer and provide our financial services, and to complete the day to day activates involved with this, such as:

 

Collection of Information

We will aim to collect information directly from you in the most practical way possible. This will primarily be through online forms, email, verbally over the phone and online chat facilities. Where it is not practical to collect information from you, we may, where you have consented, collect information from external third parties such as:

 

We may also collect information purchased from external companies to offer you products, where your consent was given to those external companies to do so.

 

Website Data

We may collect and hold website data if you have visited our website, such as your IP address, your internet service provider, the type of browser you used and the time and date of your visit. We may also send you “cookies” to help identify you when dealing with us online. If you have visited our website from a paid advertising source, anonymous information such as previous pages visited may also be collected to improve advertising effectiveness. For more information, view our Website Terms of Use Policy.

 

Communication Records

We may collect and hold details of our communications with you such as details of phone calls, emails you may have sent us, transcripts from our online chat services and written communications you send us by post.

 

Holding Information

Any personal information we collect will be held in a secure electronic form. We use both our own secure independent software and trusted external cloud based services and storage solutions to hold your information. To protect your information, we use a combination of security measures such as monitoring our external service providers, continuously improving our own internal software and developing and implementing internal processes. We may hold your information for as long as we need to continue to offer a particular service, or for a period specified by law. As we use several cloud-based services, some of your information may be stored overseas.

 

Disclosure of Information

We will not disclose your information to anyone unless:

 

Depending on the particular circumstances, we may disclose your information to:

 

We will not disclose your information to entities that do not have an Australian link.

 

Electronic Identity Verification

We may also disclose some of your personal information to a credit reporting body for the purpose of verifying your identity, where you have given your consent to do so. The information we will disclose for this purpose includes details such as your name, date of birth, address and drivers license details, which the credit reporting body will attempt to match against information held by them. Upon our request, the credit reporting body may also prepare an assessment about whether the disclosed information, as outlined above, match’s personal information held by them. If this check does not produce a match, you will have the opportunity to provide further documentation to verify your identity. The details of the credit reporting body that we conduct these checks with are as follows:

 

Veda Advantage Information Services and Solutions Limited
Phone 1300 850 211
Email : Membership.query@veda.com.au

Privacy Policy http://www.veda.com.au/privacy

 

Making a Privacy Complaint

If you believe there has been a breach of the Australian Privacy principles or any relevant privacy codes, we would encourage you to contact us on our general contact details listed in this documents ‘Contact Us’ section. Most complaints are common misunderstandings, and a simple conversation will usually resolve the issue.

If we are unable to resolve your complaint with our internal processes, you may refer it to our external dispute resolution scheme or to the office of the Australian information Commissioner. You can contact these bodies at:

 

Credit and Investments Ombudsman Ltd
Phone: 1800 138 422
Fax: (02) 9273 8440
Mail: PO Box A252, South Sydney NSW 1235
E-Mail: info@cio.org.au
Website: www.cio.org.au

Privacy Commissioner
Phone: 1300 363 992
Fax: (02) 9284 9666
Mail: GPO box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001
E-Mail: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
Website: www.privacy.gov.au

 

If you would like more detail on dispute resolution processes, please see our Dispute Resolution Statement

 

Contact Us

If you have any questions with regard to this privacy policy, or would like to know more about our management and use of information, you can contact us at:

Phone: 1300 189 823
Post: P O Box 370, Indooroopilly, Qld 4068
Email: info@jacaranda.manychois.net
Website: www.jacaranda.manychois.net

 

We will endeavour to respond to any queries or requests as soon as practically possible.

 

Example of how our small personal loans work

Loan amount

$300 minimum
$2,000 maximum

Costs

Up to 20% Establishment Fee charged upfront + monthly fee up to 4%

Under the current legislation Jacaranda Finance Pty Ltd does not charge an annual interest rate. You may know this as Annual Percentage Rate or APR(%).

Terms

16
weeks minumum
50
weeks maximum

Example:

Loan Amount of $1,000 over 50 weeks repayable weekly $1,000 (Principle Amount) + $200 (20% Establishment Fee) + $480 (fees based on 4% per month over 50 weeks) = $1,680 total repayable in 50 weekly installments of $33.60.

Example of how our medium secured personal loans work

Loan amount

$2,001 minimum
$4,600 maximum

Costs

Annual Percentage Rate (APR) is 48% Comparison rate is 66.0347% p.a.

This comparison rate is based on a Jacaranda Secured Medium Loan for an amount of $2500 over 2 years and a $400 establishment fee. Fees and charges are payable.

Terms

13
months minumum
24
months maximum

Example:

Loan Amount of $3,000 over 18 months repayable weekly $3,000 (Principle Amount) + $400 (Establishment Fee) + $1,378.87 (other fees) = $4,840.14 total repayable over 18 months with weekly instalments of $61.27.

For more information about the allowable fees and charges for SACCs & MACCs visit the MoneySmart website.

What our clients say

Privacy Policy Overall rating: 4.7 out of 5 based on 146 reviews.

Great easy application

★★★★★
5 5 1
Very fast easy to apply thank you so much